Skip to content
FITBIYFocusedInsightTrustedBuyingIdeas

10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming (November 2026) Expert Guide

Finding the right gaming monitor can transform your experience. Benq offers a range of displays designed for speed and clarity. We analyze key features to help you choose the perfect screen for your setup.

We compared ten monitors based on refresh rates, panel types, and special technologies. Our list includes models for esports pros and casual gamers. Each entry highlights unique strengths to aid your decision making process.

Every pick shows detailed specs and user ratings for transparency. Prices and availability change often so verify current offers before buying. This guide ensures you find the best Benq monitor for gaming in 2026.

Top 3 Picks for Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

Best Budget

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U

4.2Editor score

4K resolution delivers stunning visual detail
Built-in eARC supports immersive 7.1 audio
USB-C connectivity enables seamless platform switching

Check price

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
BenQ Zowie XL2586X+

4.6Editor score

600Hz refresh rate for ultra smooth motion
DyAc 2 technology reduces motion blur significantly
Fast TN panel ensures crisp image sharpness

Check price

Best Budget

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
BenQ Zowie XL2546X+

4.3Editor score

280Hz refresh rate ideal for competitive play
DyAc 2 enhances motion clarity in games
Cost effective option for esports enthusiasts

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights the core specifications of all ten monitors. You will see differences in refresh rates, resolution, and panel technology to help you select the right model for your needs.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1BenQ Zowie XL2566X+

Best Budget

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
24.1 inch Fast TN panel
400Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
FHD native resolution
4.3Editor score

Check price

2BenQ Zowie XL2546X+

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
24.1 inch Fast TN panel
280Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
FHD native resolution
4.3Editor score

Check price

3BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U

Best Premium

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
27 inch 4K display
165Hz refresh rate
1ms response time
USB-C with 65W PD
4.2Editor score

Check price

4BenQ Zowie XL2586X+

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
24.1 inch Fast TN panel
600Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
FHD native resolution
4.6Editor score

Check price

5BenQ MA320U

BenQ MA320U
32 inch 4K display
Dual USB-C ports
90W Power Delivery
P3 Color Gamut
4.4Editor score

Check price

6BenQ GW2790Q

BenQ GW2790Q
27 inch 2K QHD IPS
100Hz refresh rate
Eye-Care Technology
Ultra Slim Bezel
4.6Editor score

Check price

7BenQ RD320U

BenQ RD320U
32 inch 4K display
Nano Matte Panel
2000:1 Contrast Ratio
Coding Modes included
4.4Editor score

Check price

8BenQ GW2486TC

BenQ GW2486TC
24 inch 1080p IPS
USB-C Hub
Built-in Microphone
Height Adjustable Stand
4.4Editor score

Check price

9BenQ PD2706QN

BenQ PD2706QN
27 inch 2K QHD IPS
100Hz refresh rate
95% P3 Color
Factory Calibrated
4.5Editor score

Check price

10Acer Nitro KG241Y

Acer Nitro KG241Y
23.8 inch 1080p VA
180Hz refresh rate
1ms VRB Response
FreeSync Premium
4.5Editor score

Check price

1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best Overall Gaming Monitor

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 600Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
600Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
Fast TN panel
Enhanced color film

This monitor leads the pack with a 600Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology. It provides exceptional motion clarity ideal for competitive shooters. The rating of 4.6 reflects user satisfaction with its performance.

Pros

  • Unmatched motion clarity
  • High refresh rate
  • Reduced overshoot
  • Sharp visuals
  • Excellent for esports

Cons

  • Limited color gamut
  • TN panel limitations

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Fast TN panel ensures the sharpest and clearest visuals for common resolutions. Enhanced color film improves visibility by 35% reducing color washout. This makes it easier to identify enemies in fast paced games.

While TN panels often struggle with color accuracy this model has been redesigned for better performance. The tradeoff is still some limitation compared to IPS but speed is the priority. This is acceptable for esports focused users.

Esports professionals seeking the fastest response times should choose this monitor. It offers the best motion clarity in the industry. The final recommendation is strong for anyone prioritizing speed over color fidelity.

DyAc 2 Motion Clarity

DyAc 2 enhances blur reduction while offering soft light output for eye adaptation.

Enhanced Color Performance

New vivid color film improves color performance significantly for better target visibility.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U – Best 4K Gaming Monitor

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U 27” 4K eARC 165Hz 1ms DP 1.4 HDMI 2.1 65W USB-C Gaming Monitor4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
27 inch 4K resolution
165Hz refresh rate
eARC audio support
KVM connectivity

The MOBIUZ EX271U offers a 4K resolution perfect for immersive gaming experiences. It features built-in eARC supporting up to 7.1 channels for console sound. The rating indicates solid performance for multimedia and gaming users.

Pros

  • Stunning 4K visuals
  • Built-in eARC
  • Versatile connectivity
  • AI detail enhancement
  • Ergonomic design

Cons

  • Higher price point
  • Less refresh rate

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

AI Detail Enhancement tailors the visual world to preferences ensuring aesthetically pleasing palettes. Plug-and-play connectivity across platforms is seamless with KVM and USB-C options. Color Shuttle presets boost the delicacy of specific gaming experiences.

While it lacks the ultra-high refresh rates of esports monitors it excels in visual fidelity. The inclusion of eARC is rare for gaming monitors. This is acceptable for users who value sound and resolution over pure speed.

Console gamers and those seeking high resolution should consider this model. It bridges the gap between productivity and entertainment. The final recommendation is ideal for immersive single-player gaming setups.

Immersive Audio Experience

Built-in eARC supports up to 7.1 channels addressing console sound directly.

AI Detail Enhancement

Offers a vibrant world tailored to preferences ensuring each game looks pleasing.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ – Best Budget Competitive Monitor

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 280Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
280Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
Fast TN panel
FHD native resolution

This monitor balances performance and value for competitive gamers. It features a 280Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 for clear and sharper images. User feedback highlights the clarity advantage over other panel types.

Pros

  • Cost effective
  • Sharp motion clarity
  • Reduced overshoot
  • Better color performance
  • Ideal for focused play

Cons

  • Basic feature set
  • TN panel constraints

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Fast TN panel provides sharper outlines of moving images helping focus. Overshoot is reduced with the newly developed panel design. Better color performance offers vibrant hues aiding enemy identification.

Some users may find the TN panel limits viewing angles compared to IPS. However the speed benefits often outweigh this in fast games. This trade-off is acceptable for those focused on reaction time.

Gamers seeking an entry-level competitive monitor will find this suitable. It offers the best motion clarity at an accessible price. The final recommendation is strong for budget conscious esports players.

Clearer Motion Focus

Clearer and sharper outlines help you focus and have less distractions.

Enhanced Color Clarity

Redesigned to enhance color performance offering greater clarity for enemies.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ – Best Mid-Rate Speed

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 400Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
400Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
Fast TN panel
FHD native resolution

The XL2566X+ delivers a 400Hz refresh rate for ultra smooth motion. It utilizes DyAc 2 technology to enhance performance in blur reduction. The design focuses on providing the best motion clarity in the industry.

Pros

  • Ultra fast refresh rate
  • DyAc 2 blur reduction
  • Sharp FHD visuals
  • Reduced overshoot
  • Better color performance

Cons

  • Limited viewing angles
  • TN panel limitations

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

At resolutions used by pro players the Fast TN panel provides better image sharpness. Overshoot is effectively reduced with the latest panel design. Better color performance offers more vibrant hues for clarity.

The high refresh rate is excellent for competitive titles but limits general use. TN panels typically offer narrower viewing angles. This is acceptable for dedicated gaming setups where speed is paramount.

Competitive gamers needing a fast refresh rate should consider this model. It balances speed and clarity effectively. The final recommendation is suitable for players prioritizing frame rates.

Fastest Motion Clarity

Fast TN panel with DyAc technology provides clearer and sharper images.

Sharp Image Quality

Native FHD resolution provides better image sharpness for pro players.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. BenQ MA320U – Best for MacBook Users

BenQ MA320U 32” 4K Monitor for MacBook Pro/Air Dual USB-C 90W Power Delivery4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ MA320U
32 inch 4K resolution
Dual USB-C ports
90W Power Delivery
Mac Color Match

The MA320U is designed specifically for MacBook users. It offers a 32 inch 4K display calibrated for vibrant colors. Features like Mac Color Match ensure accurate colors for Pro and Air laptops.

Pros

  • MacBook optimization
  • P3 Color Gamut
  • Versatile connectivity
  • Adjustable stand
  • Integrated controls

Cons

  • Low refresh rate
  • Gaming focus limited

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Connectivity is versatile with dual USB-C ports delivering 90W power. Integrated MacBook controls allow brightness and volume adjustment from the keyboard. The stand supports height and tilt adjustments for comfort.

Gaming performance is not the primary focus here with standard refresh rates. However for productivity and creative tasks it excels. The trade-off is acceptable for those prioritizing Apple ecosystem integration.

MacBook users looking for a secondary display should choose this monitor. It provides seamless integration and excellent color quality. The final recommendation is ideal for creative professionals.

MacBook Optimization

Calibrated for MacBook with BenQs exclusive color tuning offering vibrant P3 gamut.

Seamless Connectivity

Connect and expand your MacBook display with a single USB-C cable.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. BenQ GW2790Q – Best Eye-Care Monitor

BenQ GW2790Q 27” 2K QHD 100Hz IPS Eye-Care Monitor4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ GW2790Q
27 inch 2K QHD IPS
100Hz refresh rate
Low Blue Light Plus
Ultra Slim Bezel

The GW2790Q prioritizes eye comfort with advanced technology. It features 100Hz refresh rate for smoother user experience. Eye-Care Technology filters out harmful radiation while maintaining vivid color.

Pros

  • Eye-Care Technology
  • 100Hz refresh rate
  • Input Hotkey for switching
  • Coding and ePaper modes
  • Brightness Intelligence

Cons

  • Limited gaming features
  • Low refresh rate

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Coding Mode and ePaper Mode ensure effortless readability for long sessions. The Input Hotkey allows seamless device switching with a single click. Brightness Intelligence Tech adjusts automatically based on ambient light.

Gaming performance is limited compared to high refresh rate monitors. However the eye comfort features are beneficial for daily use. This trade-off is acceptable for office workers or casual users.

Users seeking comfort during long hours should consider this monitor. It balances productivity and visual health well. The final recommendation is great for hybrid work and play setups.

Eye Comfort Technology

Filters out harmful blue-violet radiation while maintaining vivid color quality.

Seamless Device Switching

Input Hotkey allows seamless device switching between work and play.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. BenQ RD320U – Best Programming Monitor

BenQ RD320U 32” 4K Programming Monitor with Coding Modes and Eye-Care Technology4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ RD320U
32 inch 4K display
Nano Matte Panel
Coding Modes
MoonHalo Backlight

This monitor is designed for professional developers and programmers. It features a Nano Matte Panel to minimize distractions and deliver clarity. Coding Modes provide clear fonts and better code differentiation.

Pros

  • Nano Matte Panel clarity
  • Coding Modes
  • Night Hours Protection
  • High contrast ratio
  • Ergonomic design

Cons

  • Not for gaming
  • Specialized use case

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Night Hours Protection enhances eye protection during dark room usage. MoonHalo Backlight ensures optimal eye protection with customizable settings. The 2000:1 contrast ratio supports deep blacks and high detail.

Gaming performance is not optimized for speed or refresh rates. This is acceptable for users focused on productivity. The trade-off prioritizes comfort and clarity for code work.

Developers needing a dedicated workspace display should choose this. It reduces eye strain significantly. The final recommendation is perfect for coding and software development.

Distraction Free Display

Nano Matte Panel features low reflection property to minimize distractions.

Enhanced Coding Modes

Advanced coding modes deliver clear fonts and better code differentiation.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. BenQ GW2486TC – Best Office Hub Monitor

BenQ GW2486TC Office USB hub Monitor 24" 1080p with Noise-Cancelling Mic4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ GW2486TC
24 inch 1080p IPS
USB-C Connectivity
Built-in Microphone
Daisy Chain

The GW2486TC focuses on office productivity and connectivity. It features a 24 inch 1080p FHD IPS display with edge-to-edge design. Eye-Care Technology reduces fatigue allowing extended work periods.

Pros

  • USB-C hub
  • Noise-cancelling mic
  • Eye-Care Technology
  • Height adjustable
  • USB Hub

Cons

  • Low resolution
  • Not for gaming

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

USB-C Connectivity allows synchronizing images and charging devices with one cable. The Built-In Noise Cancellation Microphone reduces background noise for calls. This makes it ideal for hybrid work environments.

Gaming capabilities are limited compared to dedicated monitors. However the convenience features are unmatched for office tasks. This trade-off is acceptable for professional users.

Office workers needing a connected hub should consider this monitor. It offers comprehensive connectivity. The final recommendation is best for corporate and professional desks.

All-in-One Connectivity

Synchronize images videos data and charge devices with an all-in-one cable.

Noise Cancellation

Built-in noise cancellation reduces background noise to focus on what's important.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. BenQ PD2706QN – Best for Designers

BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD Mac-Ready Monitors with 90W USB-C4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ PD2706QN
27 inch 2K QHD IPS
95% P3 color
100Hz refresh rate
Daisy Chain MST

The PD2706QN is designed for creative professionals and designers. It offers accurate and consistent colors with factory calibration. Features like 95% P3 and 100% sRGB ensure intuitive color matching.

Pros

  • Factory Calibrated
  • 95% P3 Color
  • All-in-One USB-C
  • Ergonomic design
  • Uniformity

Cons

  • Low refresh rate
  • Expensive

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

CCSync ensures color consistency between Mac and monitor. All-in-One USB-C synchronizes data and charges Mac devices. The Nano Matte Panel preserves color accuracy and reduces glare.

Gaming performance is secondary to color precision. This is acceptable for design workflows. The trade-off is necessary for professional color accuracy needs.

Designers and Mac users needing color accuracy should choose this. It offers precision and comfort. The final recommendation is ideal for creative studios.

Color Accuracy

Factory-calibrated color accuracy ensures intuitive color matching across displays.

Color Consistency

CCSync automatically matches and syncs ICC profiles between Mac and monitor.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Acer Nitro KG241Y – Best Non-Benq Alternative

Acer Nitro 23.8in FHD 1920x1080 180Hz Gaming Monitor4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro KG241Y
23.8 inch 1080p VA
180Hz refresh rate
1ms VRB Response
FreeSync Premium

The Acer Nitro KG241Y offers solid gaming performance for the price. It features a 23.8 inch 1080p VA monitor with AMD FreeSync Premium. The refresh rate supports smooth motion in supported titles.

Pros

  • 180Hz refresh rate
  • 1ms VRB response
  • FreeSync Premium
  • Zero-Frame design
  • Ergonomic tilt

Cons

  • VA panel contrast
  • Not BenQ

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Response time is 1ms with VRB for reducing blur. The Zero-Frame design allows focused viewing. VESA mounting compliant options allow flexible desk setups.

This model is included as an alternative to the primary BenQ selection. While not a BenQ model it offers competitive specs. The trade-off is providing a broader selection to readers.

Gamers on a budget seeking high refresh rates should consider this. It provides value and performance. The final recommendation is suitable for entry-level competitive gaming.

FreeSync Premium

AMD FreeSync Premium Technology ensures smoother gameplay with compatible hardware.

Fast Response Time

1ms VRB response time reduces motion blur for clearer visuals.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

Choosing the right monitor requires understanding key factors that impact performance and comfort.

Refresh Rate

Refresh rate determines how many frames per second the monitor displays. Higher refresh rates like 240Hz or 600Hz provide smoother motion for competitive gaming. Look for models that match your PC's capabilities.

Prioritize high refresh rates for fast-paced competitive games.

Response Time

Response time measures how quickly pixels change color. Lower response times reduce motion blur and ghosting. Models with 1ms response times are ideal for gaming clarity.

Aim for 1ms response times for sharp motion visuals.

Panel Technology

Panel types like TN IPS or VA affect viewing angles and colors. Fast TN panels offer speed while IPS offers better colors. Choose based on whether you prioritize speed or image quality.

Select TN for speed and IPS for color accuracy.

DyAc Technology

DyAc technology reduces motion blur by stabilizing the backlight. This is critical for shooters to track targets clearly. It ensures the clearest possible motion in games.

Look for DyAc or DyAc 2 for best motion clarity.

Resolution

Resolution impacts pixel density and image sharpness. 1080p is common for esports while 4K offers detail. Higher resolution requires stronger graphics hardware.

Choose resolution based on your hardware and visual needs.

Connectivity

Check ports like HDMI and DisplayPort to ensure compatibility. USB-C hubs can add convenience. Ensure your PC or console supports the chosen connections.

Verify HDMI and DisplayPort versions for correct connection.

Ergonomics

Adjustable stands improve comfort during long sessions. Look for height tilt and swivel adjustments. This helps reduce strain and maintain proper posture.

Select a monitor with adjustable stands for better posture.

Eye Care

Eye care features like low blue light reduce strain over time. Technology like Brightness Intelligence auto-adjusts brightness. This ensures comfort during extended gaming or work.

Prioritize monitors with eye care tech for health.

How to Use and Care for Your Benq Monitor for Gaming

Connect the monitor using the recommended cable like DisplayPort 1.4 for high refresh rates. Ensure your graphics card supports the desired refresh rate and resolution.

Use the on-screen menu to adjust settings like brightness and color profiles. Enable game specific presets if available to optimize your experience.

Clean the screen with a microfiber cloth and avoid harsh chemicals. Regularly check cables to ensure stable connection and performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DyAc technology and why does it matter?

DyAc is Dynamic Accuracy technology designed to reduce motion blur. It stabilizes the backlight during fast motion to keep visuals crisp. This is essential for competitive shooters where target tracking is critical.

Is a 600Hz monitor worth the upgrade?

A 600Hz monitor offers unmatched smoothness for competitive games. It requires a powerful PC to run games at high frame rates. For serious esports players the clarity is worth the investment.

Do BenQ gaming monitors work with consoles?

Many BenQ gaming monitors have HDMI inputs compatible with consoles. However consoles often target lower refresh rates. Check the specific model for HDMI 2.1 support to get the most from next-gen systems.

Why choose Fast TN over IPS?

Fast TN panels offer faster response times than IPS. This results in less blur and sharper motion in games. While colors may be slightly less vibrant speed is the priority.

How do I adjust brightness for eye comfort?

Most models include Brightness Intelligence technology to auto-adjust. You can also manually lower brightness or enable low blue light modes. This helps reduce strain during long sessions.

What is the best resolution for esports?

1080p Full HD is widely preferred for esports performance. It allows higher frame rates and sharper image clarity. Higher resolutions may reduce frame rates on some systems.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

We reviewed ten top models including the XL2586X+ and MOBIUZ EX271U. Each offers unique strengths from speed to resolution. Choosing depends on your specific needs and hardware.

Prioritize refresh rate and DyAc technology if you play competitive shooters. For immersive visuals consider the 4K options. Balance your needs with your hardware capabilities.

Remember that prices and availability change often. Check current offers before buying to ensure the best value. This guide helps you find the perfect screen for your setup.